LACUNY Professional Development Committee

 

Committee Membership
Anne Leonard (NY), Sara Marcus (QB), Co-Chairs
Email us to Join the Committee
David Brodherson (BB) * Sheau-Yueh Janey Chao (BB)  * Ching-Jung Chen (CC) * Dália Leonardo (GC) * Sara Marcus (QB) * Janet Munch (LC) * Kanu Nagra (BM) * Linda Roccos (SI) * Jennifer Tang (HO) * Susan Thomas (BM)
Committee Home Page

PSC-CUNY GRANTS


PSC-CUNY 40, 2009 | PSC-CUNY 39, 2008 | PSC-CUNY 38, 2007 | PSC-CUNY 37, 2006 | PSC-CUNY 36, 2005 | PSC-CUNY 35, 2004 | PSC-CUNY 34, 2003 | PSC-CUNY 33, 2002 | PSC-CUNY 32, 2001 | PSC-CUNY 31, 2000 |


PSC-CUNY 40 Awards, 2009

Click for abstracts

  1. Saad Abulhab (BB)
    Database and Book about Arabic Typography
  2. Marvie Brooks (JJ)
    Protection Management/ Private Security Annotated Bibliographical Guide
  3. Kathleen Collins (JJ)
    “See It Now" and "All in the Family": Two edutainment bibliographies
  4. Lisa Ellis (BB)
    Is it Good Enough? The Evaluation of Results in Federated Searching
  5. James Kaser (CS)
    An Annotated Bibliography of Fiction Set in New Orleans
  6. Andrew Leykam (CS)
    Nationalized Interlibrary Loan Access: An Icelandic Model
  7. Brian Lym (HC)
    Survey of the Administration and Institutional Use of the Project SAILS Information Literacy Assessment
  8. Sara Marcus (QB)
    The History and Applicability of Sears Subject Headings
  9. Maura Smale (NY) and Mariana Regalado (BC)
    The Scholarly Habits of Undergraduate Students at City Tech and Brooklyn College
  10. Polly Thistlethwaite (GC)
    Mining the Asylum: Pursing Records in the Jacksonville State Hospital Archive
  11. Susan Thomas (BM)
    The Importance of Print Art Zines in Academic and Art Libraries
  12. Michael Waldman (BB)
    Gender and the library catalog
  13. Judy Xiao (CS)
    A Comparative Study of Information Literacy Education at MIT, USA and Tsinghua University, China
  14. Lauren Yannotta (HC)
    Assessing the Impact of a Rural Community Library in Africa: a continuing study of its use and users

PSC-CUNY 39 Awards, 2008

Click for abstracts

  1. Ellen Belcher, John Jay
    Panel: Library

    "A  Bibliographic and Cinematic History of the U.S. White Slavery Scare"
  2. Jay Bernstein, Kingsborough
    Panel: Library
    "Measures of Author Impact and Eminence"
  3. Sheu-yueh Chao, Baruch College
    Ka Chuen Gee, Lehman College
    Panel: Library
    "The Second Generation Descendants of Yean Shih-kai, the First President of China"
  4. Kathleen Collins, John Jay
    Panel: Performing Arts Scholarship
    "Watching What We Eat; A Cultural History of Television Cooking"
  5. Ewa Dzurak, Staten Island
    Panel: Library
    "Polish Traces in American Anthropology: Sula Benet (1906-1982)
  6. Nancy Egan, John Jay
    Panel: Library
    "Memories of a Border State: An Annotated Bibliography of  Civil War Narratives by Marylanders"
  7. Hal Grossman, Hunter
    Panel: Library
    "Without Reserve: Jesse Shera in the Wilson Library Bulletin, 1961-1968"
  8. James Kaser, Staten Island
    Panel: Library
    "An Annotated Bibliography of Fiction Set in San Francisco"
  9. Kate Lyons, Hostos
    Lisa Tappeiner, Hostos
    Panel: Library
    "Subject Cataloging for Video Games: Building a New Taxonomy"
  10. Zuwang Shen, Bronx
    Panel: Library
    "Library Print and Electronic Resources in Shanghai University and Implications to CUNY-China Program"
  11. Judy Xiao, Staten Island
    Panel: Library
    "Information Literacy Education at Tsinghua University: A Case Study of Progress and Innovation"

PSC-CUNY 38 Awards, 2007

Click for abstracts

David Brodherson, Baruch College
Panel: Library
"Print Room Pioneers: History of the New York Public Library and Frank Weitenkampf"

Ching-Jung Chen, City College
Panel: Art History
"The Wentworths: A Story of Two Conversation Pieces"

Valeda Dent, Hunter College
Panel: Library
"When Libraries Are Scarce: The Relationship Between Rural Libraries and Student Academic Performance in Northern Ghana & Burkina Faso"

Ewa Dzurak, College of Staten Island
Panel: Library
"Explorations in comparative librarianship: BUW's transformation - a study of dynamic change in post communist Warsaw University Library 2000-2007"

Mee-Len Hom, Hunter College
Panel: Library
James Kaser, College of Staten Island
Panel: Library
"San Francisco in Fiction: An Annotated Bibliography"

Julie Lim, CUNY Law School
Panel: Law & Criminal Justice (with Prof. Sarah Valentine)

Michael Miller, Queens College
Panel: Library
"New Media Commons, 2010: The State of the Art in Academic Library Media Services Support"

Jennifer Oates, Queens College
Panel: Music (with Prof. James John, Dept. of Music)
"Hamish MacCunn Partsongs: Recording and Score Production"

Aisha Pena, Baruch College
Panel: Women's Studies
"Ten Influential Muslim Women in the United States Working in Human Rights"

Linda Roccos, College of Staten Island
Panel: Library
"Bibliography for the Archaeology Study Collection at the College of Staten Island"

Román A. Santillán, College of Staten Island
Panel: Library
"An annotated catalogue and index to collections of New Spain Triumphal Arches and other political festivities and ceremonies, 1528-1821"

Katherine Shelfer, Baruch College
Panel: Library
Open Web or Library Databases: What do Students really Prefer?

Angela Sidman, Graduate Center
Panel: Library
"Artist, Collector, Dealer: Medieval manuscripts from the Charles Fairfax Murray collection"

Suzanna Simor, Queens College
Panel: Art History
"Images of the Creed (working title), to be published by Brepols Publishers"

Antony Simpson, John Jay College
Panel: Library
"Witnesses to the Scaffold: First-hand Accounts of Public Executions by English Literary Figures"

Sarah Valentine, CUNY Law School
Panel: Law & Criminal Justice (with Prof. Julie Lim)

Patricia Woodard, Hunter College
Panel: Music
"Hall-Mack: A Publishing Success Story"


PSC-CUNY-37 Awards, 2006

Click for abstracts

Ellen Belcher, John Jay College
Panel: Art History
A Comparative Study of Late Neolithic Figurines from Central Anatolia

Marvie Brooks, John Jay College
Panel: Interdisciplinary Studies
African-American Women in Law Enforcement Careers

Ching-Jung Chen, City College
Panel: Art History
The Wentworths: A Story of Two Conversation Pieces

James Kaser, College of Staten Island
Panel: Library
Chicago in Fiction: An Annotated Bibliography

Jeffrey Kroessler, John Jay College
Panel: Library
Greater New York Sports Chronology

LaRoi Lawton, Bronx Community College
Panel: Library
The Library Association of The City University of New York: Its Past, Present and Future Impact on CUNY Libraries

Katherine Parry, Hunter College
Panel: Library

Catherine Perkins, College of Staten Island
Panel: Library
Why College Students Are Using Public Libraries for Their Research

Linda Roccos, College of Staten Island
Panel: Library
Bibliography for the Archaeology Study Collection at the College of Staten Island

Román A. Santillán, College of Staten Island
Panel: Spanish
An Ephemeral Arch and Spectacle in Puebla, 1696

Katherine Shelfer, Baruch College
Panel: Library
Open Web or Library Databases: What do Students really Prefer?

Antony Simpson, John Jay College
Panel: Library
Witnesses to the Scaffold: First-hand Accounts of Public Executions by English Literary Figures


PSC-CUNY-36 Awards, 2005

Click for abstracts

  1. Saad Abuhab, Baruch College (Renewal) 
    Panel: Library
    Introducing Font-Only, System-Independent, Computerized Data Management for the Arabic Based Scripts
  2. Ellen Belcher, John Jay College
    Panel: Art History
    A Comparative Study of Late Neolithic Figurines from Central Anatolia
  3. Valeda Dent and
  4. Lauren Yannotta, Hunter College (Renewal)
    Panel: Library
    A Rural Community Library in Africa: A Continuing Study of Users and Patterns of Use
  5. John Drobnicki, York College
    Panel: Library
    The Denial of the Armenian Genocide: A Bibliography
  6. James Kaser, College of Staten Island
    Panel: Library
    Chicago in Fiction: An Annotated Bibliography
  7. Jennifer Oates, Queens College (Renewal)
    Panel: Music
    Book Project: The Life and Works of Hamish MacCunn Rita Ormsby and
  8. Eric Neubacher, Baruch College
    Panel: Library
    The Influence of Prof. Abraham J. Briloff on Accounting
  9. Catherine Perkins, College of Staten Island
    Panel: Library
    Why College Students Are Using Public Libraries for Their Research
  10. Julio Rosario, City College
    Panel: Library
    Mempo Giardinellil: Memory and History
  11. Román A. Santillán, College of Staten Island
    Panel: Spanish
    An Ephemeral Arch and Spectacle in Puebla, 1696
  12. Antony Simpson, John Jay College 
    Panel: Library
    Witnesses to the Scaffold: First-hand Accounts of Public Executions by English Literary Figures
  13. Philip Swan, Hunter College
    Panel: History
    "A very craving People": Present Giving and Great Britain's Impolitic Indian Policy in Pre-Revolutionary South Carolina
  14. S. Raymond Wang, College of Staten Island
    Panel: Library
    A Comparative Study of Students' Perceived Learning in Two School Library Media Programs

PSC-CUNY-35 Awards, 2004
  1. Saad Abulhab, Baruch College,
    Panel: Library
    "Introducing font-only, system-independent, computerized data management for the Arabic based scripts"
  2. Valeda Dent and
  3. Lauren Yanotta, Hunter College,
    Panel: Library
    "A Rural Community Library in Africa: A study of its Use and Users"
  4. Nancy Gonzalez, New York City College of Technology
    Panel:
    "Documenting the Lives and Work of Asian American Women Artists"
  5. Ka Chuen (Carol) Gee, Lehman College and
  6. Ching Chang, Medgar Evers,
    Panel: Library
    "Chinese Collections in East Asian Libraries on the West Coast"
  7. Wilma Jones, College of Staten Island,
    Panel: Library
    "Virtual Libraries of Virtual Academic Institutions"
  8. James Kaser, College of Staten Island (renewal),
    Panel: Library
    "Washington D.C. Fiction: An Annotated Bibliography"
  9. Teresa McManus, Bronx Community College,
    "Legacy, Cultures and Generations: Growth and Transformations in the Bronx"
  10. Jennifer Oates, Queens College,
    Panel: Music
    "The Life and Works of Hamish MacCunn, a late 19th century Scottish composer"
  11. Tony Simpson, John Jay College (renewal)
    Panel: Law & Criminal Justice
    "The Prosecution of Bawdy Houses in early 19th Century London"
  12. Di Su, York College.
    Panel: Library
    "Electronic Material: An Inevitable Issue"
  13. Polly Thistlethwaite, Graduate Center (renewal),
    Panel: Library
    "Berlin and Paris: Gay and Lesbian Archival Histories"
  14. Lucinda Zoe and
  15. Jose Diaz, Hostos Community College,
    "Teach the People to Reason: Recovering the Legacy of Eugenio Maria de Hostos"
  16. Anonymous
    Panel: Ethnic & Area Studies
    "Chinatowns across America"

PSC-CUNY-34 Award Winners, 2003
  1. Janey Chao, Baruch College
    Panel: Library
    Chinese Genealogical Research: an Annotated Guide to Chinese Surnames
  2. James Kaser, College of Staten Island
    Panel: Library
    Washington DC Fiction
  3. Philip Napoli, Brooklyn College
    Panel: Library
    Brooklyn College Oral History Project
  4. Eric Neubacher, Baruch College
  5. Rita Ormsby, Baruch College
    Panel: Library
    Collected Writings of Abraham J. Briloff
  6. Linda Roccos, College of Staten Island
    Panel: Art History
    Women's costume in Hellenistics Greek Art and Culture
  7. Tony Simpson, John Jay College
    Panel: Law & Criminal Justice
    The Prosecution of Bawdy Houses in early 19th Century London
  8. Polly Thistlethwaite, Graduate Center
    Panel: Library

PSC-CUNY-33 Award Winners, 2002
  1. Shafeek Fazal, Bronx CC
    Panel: Library
    The State of Online Reference Services in Community College Libraries
  2. Ann Grafstein, College of Staten Island
    Panel: Library
    The Role of the Library in Distance Education
  3. Mounir Kahil, City College
    Panel: Library
    The Impact of Information Technology on Academic Libraries in Egypt
  4. Claudia Lascar, City College
    Panel: Library
    Searching Structure Databases: A Guide for Librarians
  5. Linda Roccos, College of Staten Island
    Panel: Art History
    Hellenistic greek Costume: Chronological Developments and Regional Varations

PSC-CUNY-32 Award Winners, 2001
  1. Valerie Anderson, York College English Department
    Panel: Library
    A View of English Education from 1862-1901 at a Freedman's School: The Laura M.Towne Library of Penn School, South Carolina

PSC-CUNY-31 Award Winners, 2000
  1. Linda Roccos, College of Staten Island
    Panel: Art History
    The Iconography of Ancient Greek Costume: A Literature Review

back to top
last updated 07/12/07
Back to Professional Development Committee Home Page